CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 812557

Mr. Ben English
Emery Customs Brokers
9700 Highway 78
Ladson, SC 29456

RE: The tariff classification of Sulfenax from the Slovak Republic.

Dear Mr. English:

In your letter dated June 8, 1995, on behalf of your client BSP Remo, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sulfenax CBX/MG which you have stated is used in the rubber industry in the processing of natural and synthetic rubber as a safety accelerator of vulcanization with a delayed effect.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport